95th Little International winners announced

Mitch Molitor, a senior in agricultural economics from Watkins, Minn., was named the overall showman at the 95th Little International at North Dakota State University Feb. 13. Pictured L to R: Maddie Patterson and Annabelle Hardwick, Little I Princesses; Samantha Pernsteiner, Little I Queen; Ashlyn Dilley, Little I Assistant Manager; Kadey Holm, Little I Manager; Julie Ellingson, Little I Agriculturist of the Year; Molitor; Cole Rupprecht, Dairy judge; Ben Hawkins, Cattle judge; Jeremy Lehrman, Swine judge; and Isaiah Bauck, Sheep judge.

Mitch Molitor, a senior in agricultural economics from Watkins, Minn., was named the overall showman at the 95th Little International at North Dakota State University Feb. 13. Gabrielle Young, a senior in veterinary technology from Bismarck was named reserve champion. Molitor is the son of Ron and Laurie Molitor, and Young is the granddaughter of Joann and Morlen Howard.

The 95th Little International was organized by the NDSU Saddle and Sirloin Club and held at Shepperd Arena on the NDSU campus.

“The Little International Livestock Show is the largest student-run event on the NDSU campus, involving over 300 students,” said Jade Koski, Little I publicity chairman and a junior in animal sciences from Wing. “The show features showmanship classes of beef, dairy, sheep and swine as well as ham curing and public speaking contests.”

The overall showman is determined using a round-robin contest where each species’ overall showman is required to show all other species.

Winners of each species and other Little I competitions were:

Dairy

Champion — Molitor

Reserve Champion — Emily Middendorf, Sauk Center, Minnesota, senior in animal sciences and crop and weed science, daughter of Gary and Joanna Middendorf

Beef

Champion — Kristen Larson, Hoople, senior in animal sciences and equine science, daughter of Brandon and Sally Larson

Reserve Champion — Cale Mouser, Tenstrike, Minnesota, freshman in mechanical engineering, son of Gib and Michelle Mouser

Sheep

Champion — Young

Reserve Champion — Tasha Pond, Bowman, sophomore in veterinary technology and pre-veterinary medicine, daughter of Jennifer Pond and Tracy Pond

Swine

Champion — Jacy Hauge, Carson, senior in agricultural communications, daughter of Jaime and Deb Hauge

Reserve Champion — Emma Torgerson, Sidney, Montana, freshman in agricultural education, daughter of Amy Conlin and Scott Aldin

The show also included a novice division of showmanship for individuals who had never competitively shown their species. Novice winners were:

Dairy — Madysen Mckeever, Schroeder, Minnesota, senior in veterinary technology, daughter of Don and Tina Mckeever

Beef — Samantha Bergrud, Fort Ransom, senior in nursing, daughter of Vaughn Bergrud and Beth Brademeyer

Sheep — Megan Rodine, Oakes, freshman in agricultural economics, daughter of Kevin and Michele Rodine

Swine — Josi Solsaa, Watertown, South Dakota, freshman in animal sciences, daughter of Greg and Lori Solsaa

Other contests that took place before Feb. 13 included:

Public speaking — where students prepared a speech about this year’s Little I theme “Pursuing Our Passion”

First — Hauge

Second — Carissa Dougherty, Annandale, Minnesota, freshman in animal sciences and biology, daughter of Mark and Christy Dougherty

Ham curing — where the top 10 individuals’ hams were auctioned off during the Little I night show

First — Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, junior in agricultural economics, son of Kevin and Tanya Kvamme

Second — Hunter Frederick, Flasher, sophomore in agriculture systems management and minoring in precision agriculture and crop and weed science, son of Wes and Janelle Frederick.

Load comments